LIST OF LAW OFFICERS

 
 

S. No.

Name and Designation

S/Shri

Department in which posted

Date on which the officer/official  is posted
1 Fayaz Ahamad Sheikh, Special Secretary Registrar, State Information Commission 26-08-2016
2

Muzaffar Ahmad Wani, Secretary

J&K Legislative Council

 

22-112018
3

Mtr. Tanveer Mufti, Additional Secretary

State Human Rights Commission along with the post

21-04-2017
4

Nazir Ahmad Thakur,   Special Secretary

J&K Water Resources  Regulatory Authority

11-12-2018
5

Smt. Renu Mahajan, Additional Secretary

Finance Department along with the post

21-08-2018
6 Ishtiyaq Ahmad Wani, Additional Secretary. Director Litigation Kashmir. 21-09-2017
7 Showkat Ahmad Mir, Additional Secretary Under Orders of transfer in the Department of Law, Justice and PA.J&K

 State Power Development. Corporation.

26-08-2016
8 Smt. Villy Koul, Additional Secretary Director Litigation Jammu. 28-12-2017
9 Baldav Raj,   Additional Secretary Revenue Department. 21-08-2018
10 Gh. Nabi Mir Additional Secretary State Electricity Regulatory Authority. 24-01-2018
11 Sajad Amin Shah Health and Medical Education Department 28-12-2017
12 Ab. Qayoom Malik, Additional Secretary State Vigilance Commission 21-08-2018
13

Q. T. Mehmood, Additional Secretary

Director UCC.

20-01-2018
14 Mohammad Arif Khan, Additional Secretary. Earned Leave 09-08-2018
15

Mtr. Yasmeen Chowdhary, Additional Secretary

Director Health services, Jammu alongwith the post with additional charge with Commercial Taxes&K

21-08-2018
16 Altaf Hussain Additional Secretary Industries and Commerce Department 05-06-2015
17

Javid Ahmad Shagoo, Additional Secretary

 School Education Development  Department.

29-12-2017
18

Ayaz Ahmad Khan, SLO

Animal/ Sheep Husbandry Department

21-08-2018
19

Mohammad Akbar Dar, SLO

Housing and Urban  Development Department

22-11-2016
20

Muzaffar Ahmad Padroo, SLO

 Directorate of Litigation Kashmir along with post

20-04-2017
21

Manzoor Ahmad Lone, Deputy Draftsman (Translation)

 Power Development Department

25-09-2018
22

Mtr. Mahjabeen, SLO

Chief Engineer PMGSY, Srinagar

21-08-2018
23

Hamidullah Bhat, SLO

Rural Development  Department.

25-09-2018
24

Pardeep Singh, SLO

Social Welfare  Department

21-08-2018
25

Nar Singh, SLO

Labour and Employment Department

21-08-2018
26

Kulbushan Singh, SLO

Directorate of Litigation, Jammu.

24-01-2018
27

Mtr. Sumaya Mir, SLO

Horticulture Department

21-08-2018
28

Vikas Chander, SLO

General Administration Department

24-05-2017
29

Mtr. Jahan Ara, SLO

Tourism Department

28-12-2017
30

Aftab Ahmad Mir, SLO

J&K Medical Supplies Corporation

21-08-2018
31

Manzoor Ahmad, SLO

Finance Department.

08-07-2015
32

Muneer Ahmad Malik, SLO

Directorate of Agriculture Kashmir along with post

21-08-2018
33

Shamim Ahmad Wani, SLO

JMC, Jammu.

22-11-2016
34

Suhail Muzaffar, SLO

BOPEE

21-08-2018
35

Syed Sarfaraz Zahoor Rizvi, SLO

Home Department.

09-10-2013
36

Sajad Un Nabi Gashroo, SLO

Services Selection Board.

21-08-2018
37

Rais Ahmad Qazi, SLO

Home Department

21-08-2018
38

Shabir Ahmad Deedar, SLO/DLR

Forest Department

28-12-2017
39

Shashi Kant Bhagat, SLO/DLR

Principal Medical Collage, Jammu

24-01-2018
40

Smt. Eashani Sen, SLO/DLR

Chief Engineer, EM&RE, Jammu Jammu.

21-08-2018
41

Rahoof Ahmad Khan, SLO/DLR

J&KPSC

27-08-2015
42 Suhail Hassan Tantray, SLO/DLR Director School Education Kashmir. 28-12-2017
43 Waseem Showket ,SLO/DLR PW (R&B) Department. 22-11-2016
44 Khalid Abudllah Shah, SLO/DLR Deputy Commissioner , Jammu along with post 21-08-2018
45

Kabir Hussain Malik, Assistant Draftsman (Translation)

Agriculture Department with addational charge Cooperative Department.

20-04-2017

31-05-2017

46

Mudasir Maqbool Bhat, Assistant Draftsman (Translation)

Technical Education Department. with additional charge  of Floriculture Department

19-05-2015
47

Ms. Gufran Afroza Banday, PLO

Divisional Commissioner Kashmir

21-01-2019
48

Mohammad Tariq Dar, PLO

Directorate of Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, Kashmir, alongwith post with additional charge of Chief engineer EM&Re, Kashmir

20-04-2017
49

Muneer-ul-Hassan Bhat, PLO

General Administration Department.

21-08-2018
50

Mohammad Yousuf, PLO

Higher Education Department with additional charge of  of Department of Culture and Planning Development and Monitoring Department

20-04-2017
51

Mtr. Toha, DLO

District Litigation Officer Rajouri

12-05-2015
52

Ms. Musbat Ismail, DLO

Director Accounts and Treasuries Kashmir along with post

24-08-2016
53

Ms. Shabnum Ayoub Guna, DLO

Director Social Welfare, Kashmir

20-04-2017
54

Ms. Roopali Puri, DLO

Chief Engineer PHE, Jammu.

28-12-2017
55

Ms. Rifat Jabeen, DLO

Assistant Register, Food Safety Appellate Tribunal Kashmir.

24-01-2018
56

Ms. Shabana Durrani, DLO

Directorate of Geology and mining Jammu

21-08-2018
57

Dharam Pal Chibber, DLO

Directorate School Education, Jammu

28-12-2017
58 Ms. Nisha Suman, DLO Directorate of Social Welfarev, Jammu 21-08-2018
59 Kamal Hussan, DLO Director Litigation Jammu. 28-12-2017
60 Firdous Ahmed Parray,ALR/PLO PHE,I&FC, Department. 21-08-2018
61

Ms. Narjees Nawab, PLO

Director Industries and Commerce, Kashmir

31-08-2016
62

Mtr. Farida Khan,AO

Director Litigation, Kashmir

25-01-2018
63

Rakesh Kumar Nargotra, PLO

Assistant Register, Food Safety Appellate Tribunal Jammu with additional charge of Chief Electoral Officer,&K

24-01-2018

28-12-2017

64 Mtr. Romana ALR/PLO Social Welfare Department 08-02-2018
65

Ms. Suriaya Saleem, PLO

Urdu Coordination Cell.

10-07-2014
66 Zahoor Abbass,PLO FC&SA Department with additional charge of Civil aviation Department/Transport Department 02-03-2013
67

Zahoor Ahmad Gania, PLO

State Information Commission

21-08-2018
68 Zahoor Ahmad Wani,PLO Director General of Accounts and Treasuries. 28-12-2017
69

Syed Ahsan-ul-Haq, PLO

Director General, Youth Service and Sports J&K

01-10-2018
70 Mtr.  Zareena Hassan,PLO Revenue Department. 28-12-2017
71 Ms Tawheeda,PLO Health and Medical Department 28-12-2017
72

S Paramjeet Singh, PLO

Principal, Chief Conservator of Forest,J&K

21-08-2018
73

Smt. Savita Rani, LA

Directorate of Litigation, Jammu

28-12-2017
74 Ms. Masooda Shahbaz, LA Principal Government Medical Collage Srinagar. 27-09-2016
75 Showkat Ahmad Bejard, LA Chief Engineer R&B Kashmir 24-09-2015
76

Sourab Pangotra, LA

Department of Law, Justice and PA.

20-04-2017
77 Shakeel Ahmad, LA Directorate of Information J&K 19-12-2018
78 Riyaz Ali LA Department of Law, Justice and PA. 27-04-2012
79 Mymoona Wani , LA Chief Engineer, I&Fc, Kashmir 26-10-2018
80 Ms. Safina Bi Choudhary, LA Chief Conservative Forest, Jammu 22-11-2016
81 Shamsul Arif Makhdoomi, LA Director Local Bodies, Kashmir. 18-08-2017
82

Tafazul Majeed, LA

Chief Secretary Office

28-12-2017
83

Syed Muzamil Shafee, LA

Directorate of Technical Education, J&K

 
84

Ms. Aruna Gupta, LA

SSB, Jammu

04-02-2016
85

Ms. Shivali Sharma, LA

Commissioner, Commercial Taxes Jammu.

26-10-2018
86

Zaheer Abbas, LA

State Information Commission  Jammu

26-02-2016
87 Baij Nath, LA Director/Additional Director Accounts & treasuries 26-10-2018
88 Mtr. Sbina Khan, LA Chief Engineer PHE, Kashmir along with post 06-06-2018
89 Yasmeena Gul, LA Department of Law, Justice and PA 07-09-2016
90 Akarshan Koul, LA Director Litigation Jammu 20-04-2017
91 Rajani Bala, LA Directorate of Industries and Commerce Department Jammu. 13-01-2018
92

Sheikh Ab. Rouf, JLA

Finance Department

14-11-2014
93

Munesh Gupta, JLA

Director Litigation Jammu

20-08-2017
94

Ms. Mala Sharma, JLA

Directorate School Education  Jammu

26-10-2018
95

Jaffar Bin Rasool, JLA

SSB Srinagar.

21-09-2017
96

Mohammad Younis Bhat, JLA

Managing Director, ICDS, J&K

03-01-2019
97 Mehmood Ahamad Malik JLA Director Tourism Kashmir. 13-01-2018
98 Wajahat Habib,JLA Department of Law, Justice and PA 09-10-2015
99 Jatin Sabarwal, JLA ( Under Sports Category) Director Litigation Jammu 21-08-2017
100 Vikram Gupta, JLA (Under Sports Category) Divisional Commissioner Jammu. 14-01-2019
101 Sumit Kotwal, JLA Department of Law, Justice and PA 20-04-2017

List List of  Legal Assistants/Junior Legal Assistants (District Cadre) of the Department

 

 

S. No.

Name and Designation

S/Shri

Department in which posted

Date on which the officer/official  is posted
01 Mir Mudasir,LA

Directorate of  Urdu Coordination Cell

April,2018
02

Ajaz Ahmad Monga,LA

Conservator of Forest, North Circle Spore 22-11-2016
03

Zahoor Ahmad Wani, LA

Directorate of School Education Kashmir

22-11-2016
04

Farooq Ahmad Bhat,LA

Managing Director, State Power Development Corporation 22-11-2016
05 Ms.Nuzhat Wani,La Directorate of Litigation Kashmir 20-04-2017
06 Muddasar Hassan Choudhary,LA Directorate of State Motor Garages 10-09-2018
07 Eshan Mahajan,LA Advocate General's Office 14-01-2019
08 Anwar Ali Sofi,La Power Development Department 26-10-2018
09 Rajinder Singh,LA Department of Law, Justice and PA 22-11-2016
10 Ms.Neha Singh,LA Relief Commissioner (Migrant) Jammu 24-01-2018
11 Shabir Ahmad Dar LA Department of Law, Justice &PA 09-05-2017
12 Sheikh Zulfkar Sheeraz, LA Department of Disaster  Management Relief Rehabilitation with additional charge of Science/Information and Technology Department 19-12-2018

20-04-2017

13 Nadir Ali, LA Managing Director, JKPCC 19-12-2018
14 Abdul Majid kelam,LA Directorate of funds organization, J&K. 28-12-2017
15 Mohd. Shafeeq, LA Cooperative Department 20-04-2017
16 Ms. Rooplai Sharma, LA Transport Commissioner, J&K 20-04-2017
17 Shah Nawaz Ali, LA Resigned from Government Service  
18 Mtr. Saima Khursheed, LA Directorate of Litigation, Kashmir 20-04-2017
19 Balvinder Singh, LA Directorate of Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, Jammu with additional charge SSB 13-01-2018
20 Aeraz Mushtaq Laway, LA Department of Law, Justice & PA 26-11-2018
21 Ms. Stanzin Ladol, LA  District litigation Office, leh. 24-10-2017
22 Ms. Shazia Choudhary, LA Chief Engineer, System and  Operation, Jammu 19-12-2018
23 Syed Anjum Gazala, JLA District Litigation Office, Anantnag 20-04-2017
24 Mudasir Mushtaq Khan Pathan, JLA Directorate of Rural Development, Kashmir 19-12-2018
25 Hafeez Ahmad Lone, JLA Department of Law, Justice & PA 22-11-2016
26 Audil Rasool Wani, JLA Direcotrate of Floriculture Kashmir 19-12-2018
27 Syed Asrar Ul Hussian, JLA State Power Development  Corporation 22-11-2016
28 Waseem Mohd. Dar, JLA  Directorate of Sericulture Kashmir 26-10-2018
29 Jahangir Rasool, JLA Directorate Handicrafts, J&K along with post 20-04-2017
30 Rayees Ahmad Bhat,JLA Directorate Urdu Coordination Cell April 2018
31 John Mohd. Dar, JLA Directorate of Economic and Statistics , J&K 21-01-2019
32 Amjad Hassan Wani, JLA Excise Commissioner J&K 19-12-2018
33 Farooq Ahmad Mir. JLA Information Department and Youth Service and Sports 18-09-2018
34 Ms. Nadiya Shafi, JLA Principal Dental College Srinagar 26-10-2018
35 Adil Farooq Bhat, JLA Chief Electoral Officer J&K along with the post. 13-01-2018
36 Gulbadin Ahmad Mir, JLA Directorate of Estates J&K 22-11-2016
37 Shaib Abas Malik, JLA Transport Department with additional charge of commissioner food safety 22-11-2018
38 Mohd. Shaban Attu, JLA District Litigation Office Doda 25-08-2017
39 Ms. Laxmi Rampal, JLA Directorate of Ecology Environment and Remote Sensing along with the post 22-11-2016
40 Manzoor Ahmad, JLA District Litigation Office Kistwar 26-10-2018
41 Navdeep Singh Sen, JLA District Litigation Office Kistwar. 20-04-2017
42 Shahnawaz Ahmad Malik, JLA District Litigation Office,,Poonch 20-04-2017
43 Sohil Mir. JLA District Litigation Office, Poonch. 22-11-2016
44 Rai Arvinder Singh,JLA Directorate of Rural Development, Jammu 26-04-2016
45 Ankush Sharma, JLA Tourims Departyment. 13-01-2018
46 Ms. Nidha Slathia, JLA Chief Engineer I&FC Jammu, with additional Charge of Joint Directorate Funds Organization, Jammu 22-11-2016
47 Ms. Rimpi Sharma, JLA District Litigation Office, Udhampur. 22-11-2016
48 Ms. Nadiya Gul District Litigation office Budgam 22-11-2016
49 Ms. Shahzada Bano, JLA District Litigation Office Srinagar. 22-11-2016
50 Hassan Babur, JLA Under Suspension w.e.f. 22-08-2017  
51 Partap Singh,JLA Director General Prisons Department 20-04-2017
52 Smt. Kasturee Mishra, JLA Directorate Of Litigation Jammu 20-04-2017
53 Zahid Hussian, JLA District Litigation Office Kargil. 23-09-2016
54 Bilal Ahmad Bhat, JLA Controller, Drug and Food Organization, J&K 26-10-2018
55 Marajul Haq, JLA District Litigation Office, Raouri 20-04-2017
56 Mohd Zayied, JLA Principal Indra Gandhi Dental College, Jammu 20-04-2017
57 Ms. Deldon Angmo District Litigation Office, Leh 24-10-2017